Student Awards 2010

The Annual Student Awards took place in the College Theatre to celebrate the many achievements of our students. Parents, students and teachers enjoyed this pleasant afternoon in the company of guest speaker, Mr Jarlath Burns. Mr. Burns, who is former captain of the Armagh county gaelic football team, Deputy Principal of St. Paul’s Secondary School, Bessbrook, and an Irish language activist and television pundit, gave an inspiring talk to the  assembled gathering.

web 10

awards com web 10

Students Awards Committee:

Ms. D. Brady, Ms. S. Mc Colgan, Mr. D. Boland, Mr. G. Coyle, Mr. E. Mc Cabe, Mr. N. Flynn,

Absent from picture: Ms.M. Smyth, Ms A. Teague

awards 10 web 17

Special Award for Outstanding Junior Certificate Results: Michael Mahony

awards web10 12

Caomhnoiri Duchais: Dean Mac Cearain, Peadar O Lamhna agus Darren Mac Mathuna

DSawards web 10 7

Junior Music Award: Dean Ross

Awards 10 web

Golfer of the Year: Daragh Meehan

awards web 10 20

MacRory Cup, Player of the Year: Conor Boyle

awards 10 web 15

Academic Awards: James Sherry, James Mc Kenna, Peter Read, Kevin Hughes and Mark Mc Nally

awards 10 web 3

Third Year Merit Awards: Ryan Boyle, Kaine Treanor, Shane Cassidy, Krystian Sip, Conor Kearns, Colin Mc Elvaney, James Mc Carron, Brian Harraghy, Conor Mc Carra, Fergal Mc Kenna

awards 10 web 5

First Year Merit Awards: Sean Clifford, Josh Taylor, Daniel Treanor, James Sherry, Emil Lubcynski, Paul Hickey, Thomas Mc Carron, Donal Mc Elvaney, Cormac Boyle, James O’ Neill, Darragh Hannon, Killian Trappe, shane Treanor, David Lowry, Brian Treanor

awards day 10 web

Junior Athlete of the Year: Niall Kearns,

Senior Athlete of the Year: James Treanor

awards web 10 12

Visual Arts Award: Tadhg Deeney

awards 10 web 14

IMTA Team Math Quiz Finalists: Michael Treanor, Peadar O’ Lamhna, Cillian Mc Carron, Colm Mc Elwain

awards web 10 11

Creative Writing Awards:

Junior Award: Daragh Fields, Conor Clerkin

Intermediate Award: Reamonn Ryan, Stuart Wharmby

senior Award: Shane Mc Kenna, Darren gallagher, Peadar O’ Lamhna

Poetry Awards:

Junior Award: Garbhan Harraghy

Senior Award: Dean Mc Carron

awards web 10 16

Gaelic Football, Players of the Year:

Dalton Cup: Caolan Mc Elwain

Dalton Development Squad: Andrew Mc Phillips

awards web 10 17

Best in Class, Junior Certificate Results: Michael Mahony, Paul Mc Elvaney, Evan Doherty, Sean O’ Hagan, Matthew Kavanagh, Eoghan Mulligan

awards web 10 18

Special Achievement Awards

Boxing: Shane Murphy

Athletics: James Treanor

Handball: Padraig Mc Kenna

European Youth Parliament: Robert Caldwell

GAA: Daniel Mc Kenna

awards web 10 26

Swimmer of the Year: Caolan Mc Gee

awards web 10 21

Hurlers of the Year

Senior: Brian Greenan

Junior: Killian Lavelle

awards web 10 25

Rannafast Cup, Player of the Year: Fergal Mc Geough

awards web 10 27

Brock Cup Player of the Year: Ryan Shields

awards web 10 29

Senior Basketball Player of the Year: Conor Mc Elroy

awards web 10 4

Second Year Merit Awards: Ryan Mc quaid, James Morrow, David Evans, Cathalk Mc Anespie, Gavin watterson, Kieron Treanor, Ryan Treanor, Michael Mc kenna, Ruairi Crawley, Francis Maguire, Christopher Kerr, Joseph Brady, david Carey, Kevin Hughes, David Mc Kenna

awards web 10 6

Contribution to Music in the School: Daniel Doherty, Michael Glass, Donal Cunningham, Michael Mc Kenna

awards web 10 8

Enterprise Awards: Michael Mc Kenna, Michael Mc Crarren

awards web 10 9

Public Speaking/Debating

Junior: Josh Taylor, David Lowry, Andrew Mc Phillips,

Senior: Kevin Hickey, Conall O’ Rourke, Gregory Mc Nally

web 10